eXp Realty Luxury
Acquisition Brief · Multifamily · Buyer Side · Confidential

1478 Hornblend Street

The Surf House: ten units rebuilt in 2024, a block off Garnet Avenue

Prepared for Qumars and Nadia Eghaneyan · Acquisition analysis of the Marcus & Millichap offering at $5,500,000 · October 2026
List price$5,500,000
Days on market
Real in-place cap at ask
Property owned sinceOct 28, 2021
Kip Boatcher, Broker Associate · eXp Realty · DRE #01322805Always Bringing You Home.
01

Executive Summary

A note from Kip

Qumars and Nadia, here is where I land on 1478 Hornblend

The Surf House is a well-executed rebuild. The owners took a 1969 building down to its systems and delivered it in June 2024: upgraded electrical, new plumbing, central hot water, fire sprinklers, foundation work, a new roof and windows, and steel stairs. Every unit has quartz counters, in-unit laundry, split-system heating and cooling and its own patio or deck, and the tenants pay their own gas and electric. It sits a block off Garnet Avenue. Day one, there's very little to fix.

The asking price is $5,500,000, or $550,000 a unit and $813 a square foot. On the August rent roll, the 2026 operating statements and property taxes reset to the price, the building returns at that price, against the 5.12% in the offering memorandum. The difference is the OM's 3% vacancy where a lender will use 5%, maintenance at about half the 2026 run rate, and insurance at $6,723 where I use $10,000.

The rents are already at the top of the market. Six of the ten leases run into 2027, and the one-bedrooms lease at $3,200 to $3,595, above AVA Pacific Beach. The realistic upside is about $23,500 a year as leases roll to market, half of it from Unit 9 at $2,495. That's real but modest, so I don't pay for it in the price.

The comparable sales and the financials support $4,850,000 to $5,150,000. That range understates this building, because the sales behind it are mostly older, un-renovated buildings. Of the 23 recorded sales, the 21 with a build date went up between 1948 and 1988, 17 of them before 1970, and the rents they sold on show it: the nine MLS sales carried a median of about $2,260 a unit a month, against $3,359 here. Five were bought with construction, rehab or bridge loans, and Bayard sold before its rebuild. In my experience, most of these buildings were in original condition or hadn't been updated in 20 years or more. The Surf House was rebuilt in the last two years.

That's where the added value is. Bringing an original building to this standard runs about $90,000 to $140,000 a unit, based on Bayard's construction ledger and our 849–855 Emerald estimate. At the $460,000 median, that's $550,000 to $600,000 a unit all-in, plus a year of construction and lost rent. Your $525,000-a-unit target is below that. Location is the one place the data holds it back: it's about six blocks from the beach on Mission Bay and about a mile from the Pacific, and these sales price off distance to the ocean.

Our original offer of $4,600,000 went in on October 16 and went unanswered. In several conversations since, Austin Huffman has told me the owners' only issue was price; they found the rest of our terms workable. He has also confirmed they won't entertain $5,000,000. To secure this building, plan on paying about $5,250,000, possibly more. My recommendation is to re-engage this week at $5,100,000 with the same terms and be ready to move to $5,250,000 or higher. Above what the sales support, you're paying for certainty on a building that needs almost nothing on day one. Re-engaging within the week keeps a close before year-end.

The financing is close. On the terms in U.S. Bank's October 29 letter for Bayard (6.785%, 30-year amortization, 60% maximum loan-to-value), with the loan set at $2,695,000 at our offer, your $2,350,000 covers a purchase up to about . At $5,100,000 you'd need about $80,500 more; at the $5,250,000 target, about $231,000 more. You plan to fund the difference with additional equity from your home, and rates have dropped since that letter, which narrows the gap. We'll get an updated letter for this address before the offer goes back.

With Gratitude,

Kip Boatcher signature

Next to 4627 Bayard

1478 Hornblend4627 Bayard
Units · asking price10 · $5,500,0007 · $5,000,000
Unit mix1 studio, 6 one-bed, 3 two-bed6 one-bed, 1 three-bed
Real in-place cap at the ask3.62%
Most probable purchase price$5,250,000$5,000,000 · the asking price
Offer$5,100,000 · $510,000 a unit$4,375,000 · $625,000 a unit
Your target$5,250,000 · $525,000 a unit$5,000,000 · $714,286 a unit
In-place cap at the most probable price3.62%
Your $2.35M on the letter as writtenCovers up to about ; the balance from home equityAbout $3.17M needed at its $5.0M ask, about $823K over
Capital needed after closingAlmost noneAlmost none
Distance to the beachAbout six blocks to Mission Bay; about a mile to the PacificAbout 400 ft to the Pacific
Main upsideUnit 9 and renewals to market, about $23,500 a yearUnit 4635 turnover, garages, ADUs
StatusRevised offer at $5,100,000 · Oct 30Offer in at $4,375,000 · Oct 29; the seller expects the $5,000,000 ask

Bayard figures are from its October 28–29 opinion; its caps are on its lender view. Hornblend's figures use U.S. Bank's $2,695,000 loan and 0.5% closing costs. Needs verification

02

Valuation Explorer

Test any price

Valuation Explorer

Move the price, the down payment or the loan, and every figure below recalculates. The price stays in view as you scroll.

This panel is interactive. Drag any gold handle or use the − and + buttons. Every number updates as you move.
The comps
Show
Loan to value
In-place cap rate
Price per unit
Price per sq ft · rent multiple
Cash to close, incl. closing costs
Mortgage payment
Year-one cash flow after mortgage
Projected Acquisition FinancialsA summary of the projected financials for the purchase, at this price and vs. the list price.

At this price

vs. the List Price

Asset Income, Expenses and Financing ExplorerRents, vacancy, expenses, management, tax and financing behind the numbers above.
Transaction timelineEnter the purchase terms; the timeline and milestones rebuild from them.
Figures use my underwriting of the seller's financials. The loan defaults to U.S. Bank's letter of interest. Projections, not guarantees.
03

Market Statistics + Trends

Comp map

Every recorded sale, mapped

Tap a pin or a row for the sale details. Filter by how the buyer paid.

Pin locations are approximate, placed from recorded addresses. Needs verification

Location · distance to the sand

Six blocks to the bay, a mile to the ocean

Distance to the Pacific is the biggest driver of price in this set, so I measure each sale from its address to the nearest Pacific shoreline. Hornblend is about 0.96 miles from the ocean, in the 0.6 to 1.0 mile band, and about six blocks, roughly 0.57 miles, from the beach on Mission Bay. The OM's "six blocks from the beach" refers to the bay.

What the location supports. Pricing around the market's middle per foot. The rebuild, the in-unit laundry, the walk to Garnet and the bay six blocks away earn a premium over older buildings at this distance, and our offer sits at $753 a foot.
What it doesn't support. $813 a foot. That's priced closer to the beach band's $865 median than to its own band. This band's four sales are a thin sample: two small Gresham Street buildings at $600K and $744K a unit, and two larger ones at $414K and $453K.
Seven methods of valuation

What the methods show

Seven methods, all resting on the sales and the financials, land between about $4.47M and $5.30M and cluster around $4.85M to $5.15M. The rents are already at market, so I weight the income methods most. The owners have said they won't entertain $5.0M, so my most probable purchase price is $5.25M. That's above what the sales and the income support on their own; the gap is the rebuild the older sales don't carry.

Most probable purchase price · $5.25MAsking price · $5.5MSupported range · $4.85M – $5.15MRange each method indicates

Closest sales

04

Seller + Escrow

Seller position

What we know about the owners

The owners, 1478 Hornblend LLC, bought the building on October 28, 2021 for $3,200,000 and rebuilt it. The tax history confirms it: the assessment reset to that $3.2 million base on the 2022 bill, before the redevelopment. The listing had 46 days on market on October 2, in a size range that's sitting: six active listings against nine sales in two years.

Their basis

About $3.2 million to buy, plus the cost of the 2024 rebuild, which we don't have. At $5,100,000, the owners come out ahead before selling costs as long as the rebuild cost less than about $1.9 million. The permits will show the scope; the cost may never be disclosed.

The gap

Your $5,100,000 offer is $400,000 under the ask, and your $5,250,000 target is $250,000 under. A $5.5M buyer needs about in cash on bank terms, or all cash, for a yield. That's a thin pool.

What the listing agent told us

What the seller's documents told us

What the public record shows

How we use it

Lead with the bank's mathU.S. Bank sizes the loan from the building's own income. At the ask, a financed buyer needs about $2.8M in cash for a year-one return of about 2%.
Use the seller's own booksEight months of their statements annualize to about $331,000 before taxes and insurance. At their advertised 5.12%, that's about $5.09M, before the extra vacancy and insurance a lender will use.
Keep the terms they likedSame deposit, contingencies, financing and timing. Only the price moves, with an updated bank letter and proof of funds.
Keep the alternatives in playBayard and the Emerald buildings mean you never have to overpay for this one.

Listing agent feedback is from Kip's conversations with Austin Huffman and hasn't been confirmed in writing. Collections, leases and expenses per the property manager's rent roll and statements. Sale, loan and listing history per the CRS property report through October 1, 2026. Needs verification

Once we are in escrow

What we'll need to procure during our contingencies

Everything below comes in during the contingency periods, before you release them. The timeline in the Offer Explorer shows when each period ends.

Seller disclosuresAll known material facts, the natural hazard report, the lead-based paint disclosure (the building dates from 1969), and any City notices or violations.
Investigation and inspectionsSewer lateral scope, roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, fire sprinklers, and a termite report. Schedule them in the first week.
Property management contractThe fee (6% in the statements vs. 5% in my underwriting), the term and termination notice, and who holds the security deposits.
Estoppel certificatesSigned by every tenant: rent, deposit, lease dates, concessions and any claims against the owner.
Copies of all current leasesWith every addendum, plus a current rent roll and rent ledger. Confirms the status of Units 6 through 9.
Security deposit scheduleDeposits by unit, credited to you at closing. Five units carry $500 deposits.
Permits, legal unit count and square footageThe 2024 redevelopment's permits, final sign-offs and certificate of occupancy. The county record shows 8 units and 5,120 sq ft against the OM's 10 units and 6,769 sq ft; the permits and the City's records need to confirm all ten units are legal before you remove the investigation contingency.
Balcony and stair inspectionCalifornia requires buildings with three or more units to inspect balconies, decks and exterior stairs. The steel stairs and rooftop decks are in scope; ask for the report.
Trailing 12-month statementsIncome and expenses through closing, the 2025 and 2026 tax bills, and the City water and sewer bills for the owner's 20% share.
Service contractsTrash, landscaping, pest control, sprinkler monitoring and laundry or utility billing. Decide which to keep.
InsuranceFive years of loss runs from the owner and a quote for your policy. I carry $10,000 a year.
Title and complianceThe preliminary title report, any rent-increase or termination notices served, and pending disputes. Your attorney reviews the leases against the 8.2% cap.
Loan commitmentU.S. Bank's appraisal and commitment for $2,695,000, and the home equity funds timed for the deposit and closing.

Disclosure and inspection requirements depend on the building and the purchase agreement; confirm the list with escrow and your attorney. Needs verification

05

Recorded Sales

Buyer trends · 23 arm's-length sales · Nov 2024 – Jul 2026

This market runs on cash and private lenders

How the 23 buyers paid

What it tells us

  • Bank debt sizes low at these prices. On U.S. Bank's letter, the loan at the $5.5M ask is about , under half the price. A financed buyer at the ask needs about $2.8M in cash.
  • The buyers who can pay up don't need the bank. All-cash buyers closed about a third of these sales. They're the competition for this building, and they run the same yield math.
  • Larger buildings trade lower per unit. The ten- to sixteen-unit sales run $366K to $575K a unit. At $510K to $525K, your numbers sit near the top of that group, below only the oceanfront 2801 Ocean Front Walk.
  • 2026 prices are up, mostly in small beach-close buildings. That doesn't carry to a ten-unit building about a mile from the sand. $550,000 a unit is a reach.

Price per unit by year

2026 skews toward smaller, beach-close 5-unit buildings, which sell for more per unit.

Recorded sales · 5 to 16 units · 92109 · last 24 months

Every arm's-length sale, sortable

Source: county recorder data (ICE Farm summary, 2026) supplied by Kip. Loan amounts and lenders as recorded. Distances are approximate. Needs verification

06

The Asset + OM Analysis

The property

A 1969 building, rebuilt and delivered in June 2024

10units: one studio, six 1BR/1BA, two 2BR/1BA and one 2BR/2BA
6,769sq ft of living area per the OM, about 677 a unit
0.14acre lot, about 6,100 sq ft
6blocks to the Mission Bay beach; about a mile to the Pacific
ItemDetail
Address1478 Hornblend St, San Diego 92109, marketed as The Surf House
APN423-092-10-00
Built1969; comprehensive permitted redevelopment delivered June 2024, per the OM
SystemsUpgraded electrical capacity, new plumbing, centralized hot water, fire sprinklers, foundation improvements, roof, windows, exterior finishes, gutters and steel staircases, per the OM
InteriorsQuartz counters, custom-style cabinetry, stainless appliances, vinyl plank flooring, in-unit washer and dryer, split-system HVAC in every unit, patios or rooftop decks; select ocean and bay views
UtilitiesEach unit on its own gas and electric meters, paid by the tenants. Water is billed back about 80/20 tenant to owner, per the property manager. Trash runs about $6,700 a year
Tax record2025 assessed value $3,395,865 and taxes of $42,551. Improvements are assessed at $848,966 and haven't been reassessed for the 2024 construction
OwnershipOwned since October 28, 2021: bought by 1478 Hornblend LLC from Hodges Enterprises Inc for $3,200,000 (recorded December 10, 2021), per the CRS sales history
ManagementBlankPage Property Management, 6% of collected rent, no leasing fee
ListingMarcus & Millichap, Zorbas Huffman Group · Austin Ray Huffman · listed at $5,500,000

Building details per the offering memorandum, which Marcus & Millichap states it has not verified. Tax record from the county; ownership timing inferred from the assessment history. Distances measured from the address: about 0.57 mi to the Mission Bay shoreline and 0.96 mi to the Pacific. Needs verification

UnitTypeSq ftRentLease per Aug 21 rent roll
12BR/1BA863$3,950Jan 2026 to Nov 30, 2027
21BR620$3,220Apr 2026 to May 31, 2027
32BR/2BA863$4,130Dec 2025 to May 31, 2027
42BR/1BA863$3,750Aug 2026 to Jun 30, 2027
51BR620$3,595Jun 2024 to Jun 30, 2027; the one original tenant
61BR620$3,450Leased; move-in pending on Aug 21
71BR620$3,200Aug 2025 to Sep 15, 2026; status to confirm
81BR620$3,200Aug 2025 to Sep 13, 2026; status to confirm
91BR620$2,495Oct 2025 to Oct 25, 2026; about $955 under the other one-bedrooms
10Studio460$2,600Jul 2025 to Jul 31, 2027

Unit sizes are the OM's averages by floor plan. Five units carry $500 deposits, which reads like a move-in special. Needs verification

Rent roll

The rents already reflect the rebuild

I set market rent unit by unit from the building's own leases and the unfurnished 12-month leases we verified for the other buildings. The one-bedrooms lease at $3,200 to $3,595, and Unit 6, the most recent, at $3,450, so I use $3,450 as market and keep Unit 5 at its $3,595. The two-bedrooms are already near the OM's own pro forma. The OM takes every one-bedroom to $3,595.

Rents per the property manager's August 21, 2026 rent roll. Units 7, 8 and 9 have reached the end of their lease terms; we need a current rent roll. Increases on existing tenants are limited to 8.2% through July 2027 under California's rent cap. Needs verification

Lease comparables

Hornblend leases per the August 21 rent roll. MLS leases are the unfurnished 12-month leases verified for the 849–855 Emerald opinion. OM comparables are as Marcus & Millichap reports them, unverified; Felspar's $3,750 compares with about $2,347 a unit in place when it sold in October 2025. Bayard from its October 22 rent roll. Needs verification

What each lever is worth if you execute it

LeverAdded NOI a yearWhat it takes
Unit 9 to $3,450 at turnoverAbout $11,500Its lease ended October 25. If the tenant stays, the rent cap allows up to 8.2%, about $2,700
Units 7 and 8 renewed at $3,450About $6,000Both leases ended in September; $3,450 is within the 8.2% cap
Unit 2 to $3,450 and Unit 4 to $3,950About $5,200Their leases run to May and June 2027
Unit 3 to $4,200About $800Its lease runs to May 2027
All rent levers aboveAbout $23,500One to two years; this is what my market-rent case assumes
Self-managing instead of a 5% managerAbout $19,700Your time. Lenders still underwrite a manager
An insurance quote under my $10,000Each $1,000 savedAbout $15,000 of value per $1,000 a year at today's yields

Speculation. Rent gains depend on tenant timing and the rent cap. The parking and utility billing programs are already in place, so there's no separate billing lever here. Needs verification

Underwriting

The seller's numbers next to mine, at the asking price

My other operating costs per year: insurance $10,000 (estimate), water, sewer and trash $7,500, repairs, maintenance, cleaning, landscaping and service contracts $17,966 (the 2026 P&L, annualized), reserves $3,000. That's $3,847 a unit. Needs verification

What the owner's books show for 2026

Cash basis, per BlankPage Property Management, January–August 20268 monthsAnnualized
Rent collected$243,062$364,593
Parking, utility billing and other income$8,044$12,066
Operating expenses: management, repairs, cleaning, utilities$30,223$45,335
Net operating income, before property tax and insurance$220,883$331,324

Collections ran below today's rent roll early in the year while units turned. The statements carry no property tax or insurance, which the owners pay directly, and no water or sewer bills. Needs verification

Where the offering memorandum stretches